News

Alabama Bass Trail Championship Field Set

no-image

The Alabama Bass Trail is pleased to announce 117 two-person teams have qualified for its first Tournament Series Championship. Hosted by Chamber of Commerce of Walker County, the championship tournament is set for October 10-11, 2014 on Lewis Smith Lake and up for grabs is a 2015 Phoenix 619 Pro and $40,000 in cash and prizes.

The 117 boats are comprised of the top 50 teams in points from the North and South divisions that fished all five events in their respective divisions, along with the top 17 student boats collectively from both divisions that fished all five events in their respective division.

The championship is a no entry tournament and the first place prize is a fully-rigged 2015 Phoenix 619 Pro with a Mercury 150, trolling motor and electronics valued at $37,495 with an additional $40,000 in cash and prizes. The official bass boat of the Alabama Bass Trail, Phoenix Bass boats will also offer the tier one First Flight incentive plan to tournament winners in a qualifying Phoenix boat.

Fishing enthusiasts are invited to cheer on their favorite teams during take-offs and weigh-ins. Take-off is set for safe daylight and weigh-in will start around 3 p.m. at the Smith Lake Dam both days.

Anglers Qualifying from North Division:

  • William Davis / Tim Cummings
  • Hadley Coan / Scott Keeling
  • Mike Dutton / Hensley Powell
  • Nicholas Reeves / Blake Hall
  • Jimmy Mason / Lance Walker
  • Bill Mayo / Walton Roberts
  • Nathan Brewer / Michael Brewer
  • Jamie Smith / Michael Rains
  • Brandon Staggs / Jerry Wright
  • Jesse Wiggins / Jordan Wiggins
  • Charlie Cummings / Greg Pugh
  • Justin Atkins / Grant Galloway
  • Mark McCaig / Tim Hurst
  • Craig Daniel / Jackie Flack
  • Billy Sharp / Kevin Stubblefield
  • Marty Likos / Michael Carter
  • Rahn Hogeland / Allen Guyse
  • Luke Kyle / Arch Cornett
  • Jeremy Utley /Robert Boyd
  • Rex Chambers / Kevin McMahan
  • Joe Hartley / Joey Steward
  • Phil Mansfield / Roger Riddle
  • Damien Willis / Mark Steward
  • Randall Stutts / Patrick Hailstone
  • Kenny Mattox /Drew Mattox
  • Michael Stevens, Jr. / Paul Arnold
  • Tony Parton / Marty Giddens
  • Adam Bain / Kris Colley
  • Eddie Jewell / Bobby Simmons
  • Kenneth Chambers / Jason Grape
  • Clay Madison / Kyle Patterson
  • Derek Fowler / Shannon Vinson
  • Bud Wilson / James Robinson
  • Kyle Glasgow / Josh Bragg
  • Waylon Hancock / Timothy Little
  • Rodney Hopkins / Richard Barthel
  • Donnie Story / Wayne Atchely
  • Charles Hemm / Rusty Strickland
  • Mike Raney / Michael Pharr
  • Jeremy Christian / Logan Johnson
  • Joel Green / Allen Johnson
  • George Crain / Rick Williams
  • Chad Greeson / Robbie Evans
  • Greg Tucker / Dillon Tucker
  • Jason Borden / Steve Lowery
  • Benjie Seaborn / Johnathon Seaborn
  • Christophe Leopard / Howard Kinch
  • Gil Summerlin / Willie Staten
  • Josh Butler / Jeb Tate
  • Scott Giddens / Paul Watson

 

Anglers Qualifying from South Division:

  • Jeston Anderson / Robbie Robinson
  • Chris Rutland / Coby Carden
  • Ralph Moseley / Terry Stevens
  • Ben Etheredge / Patrick Currie
  • David Caylor / Allen Hayes
  • Keith Dees / Tommy Walley
  • Shaye Baker / Ben Weldon
  • Brian Graham / Johney Weaver
  • Nicholas Turner / Joe Lay
  • Kevin Dees / Jim Smith
  • Wayne Miller / Rick Haynie
  • John Pollard / Dallas Weldon
  • Rickie Knight / Randall Carter
  • Lowell Everett / Lawrence Curd
  • Sambo Fish / Sam Fish
  • Travis Northey / Mike McDaniel
  • Tommy Pegues / Tyler Strock
  • Kyle Tindol / Ricky Baker
  • Justin Hamner / Chris Payne
  • Rex Chambers / Brent Crow
  • Jonathan Perritt / Jason Krasnosky
  • Ronnie Mask / Jimmy Harrison
  • Josh Aaron / Derrick Roberts
  • Jack Tibbs / Durward Henderson
  • Karl Youngblood / James McMon
  • Buck McDonald / Thad Crowley
  • Michael Hardin / Mike Hardin
  • Michael Presley / Lamar Ingram
  • Morgan Brown / Micheal Roush
  • Scott Luster / Brannon Jones
  • Clemm Parker / Donald Parker
  • Cecil Williams / Jerry Davis
  • Rusty Mask / Cody Farr
  • Ken Sessions / Greg Sessions
  • Mark Wallace / Aaron Smith
  • Michael Eubanks / Tyler Pitts
  • Will Rigsby / Greg Smith
  • Mitch McCall / Jimmy Simmons
  • Anthony Goggins / CJ Knight
  • Chris Ward / Herbert Ward
  • Jimmy Sims / Bob Lowery
  • Ernie Faulkner / Ken Walters
  • Wayne McDade / Richard Howell
  • Joey McCall / Mike McCall
  • RJ Thompson / Ryan Kelley
  • Larry Blount / Robert Blount
  • Larry Bullock / Jeremy Lowery
  • Billy Poiroux / Todd Sharpe
  • James Richerson / Craig Hamilton
  • James Oswalt / Linda Oswalt

 

Student Teams Qualifying:

  • Shane Cox / Ty Cox
  • Jack Napier / Ross Napier
  • Derek Pearson / Steve Thrash
  • Kenneth Chambers / Eli Chambers
  • Chris Kanute / Chase Kanute
  • Merrell Bell / Kyle Ragsdale
  • Brent Jones / Bronson Jones
  • Heath Greene / Ethan Greene
  • Jeff Benefield / Dustin Benefield
  • Scott Ashley / Taylor Ashley
  • Donnie Gamble / Trey Gamble
  • Kelly White / Dee White
  • Ryan Landers / Brent Butler
  • Randall Barbee / Houston Barbee
  • Jamie Anderson / Eli Anderson
  • Tyler Hicks / Zac Roberts
  • Lee Stephens / Aaron Stephens

Registration and briefing will take place on Thursday, October 9th at the Community Health Systems Building in Jasper, Alabama. Registration will be from 5 to 6:30 p.m. with dinner and pre-tournament meeting beginning at 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit alabamabasstrail.org.