News

2021 BFL Schedule, Entry Dates Announced

2021-bfl-schedule.jpg
FLW

Major League Fishing announced today the schedule, rules, payouts and entry dates for the 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League presented by T-H Marine, offering weekend anglers the best payouts and advancement image002.jpgopportunities for the lowest entry fees available.

The Bass Fishing League is the only circuit where anglers can fish close to home, with opportunities to advance to nine no-entry-fee championships - including the All-American and Toyota Series Championship - for a shot at winning top boater awards of $120,000 and $235,000, respectively.

Each qualifying tournament offers a top boater award of $13,000, including the Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Top awards jump to $16,000 for boaters, including the Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonus, and $4,500 for co-anglers in super tournaments. Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonuses enhance payouts $500 to $7,000 for Phoenix boat owners in every qualifier, super tournament and regional championship, an additional $20,000 in the All-American, and $35,000 in the Toyota Series Championship.

Advertisement
  • The top 45 boaters and co-anglers plus tournament winners in each division advance to Regional Championships.
  • Enter all five events in a division, fish at least two and automatically advance to the Wild Card Regional if you don't qualify for a Regional Championship.
  • The top six boaters and co-anglers from each Regional Championship and the Wild Card Regional advance to the All-American.
  • The highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each Regional Championship and the Wild Card Regional at the All-American advance to the Toyota Series Championship - you only have to beat five anglers to advance.

The Bass Fishing League gives weekend anglers a clear path to the Toyota Series, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit and ultimately the Bass Pro Tour, placing anglers in front of the sport's largest fan base with coverage on majorleaguefishing.com, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Every tournament features live weigh-in coverage and outreach to local media. Original programming of the 2021All-American and 2021 Toyota Series Championship will be televised nationally on Outdoor Channel, Sportsman Channel and World Fishing Network, showcasing Bass Fishing League anglers and their sponsors to MLF's worldwide audience.

"We pride ourselves on providing the absolute best tournaments for the lowest cost of participation available anywhere," said MLF BIG5 Senior Director of Tournament Operations Daniel Fennel. "The Bass Fishing League has a rich history of providing a competitive outlet for weekend bass anglers and launching professional careers. That tradition is stronger than ever as we enter the 2021 season with more than $8.3 million in awards on the line for Bass Fishing League anglers."

The complete 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League schedule, rules and payouts can be found at FLWFishing.com.

Anglers can register for the 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League season at FLWFishing.com or by calling 270.252.1000, beginning at 8 a.m. CDT on the dates listed below:

  • December 7, 2020 - Cowboy, Gator, Hoosier and Music City.
  • December 8, 2020 - Bulldog, Bama, Illini, Mississippi and Volunteer.
  • December 9, 2020 - Buckeye, Choo Choo, Great Lakes, Mountain and Ozark.
  • December 10, 2020 - Arkie, LBL, North Carolina, Northeast and Okie.
  • December 11, 2020 - Michigan, Piedmont, Savannah River, Shenandoah and South Carolina.

2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League Schedule:

Arkie Division
Feb 13 Ouachita: Mountain Harbor Marina
Mar 6 Hamilton: Hulsey Hatchery Access
Apr 24 Greers Ferry: Devil's Fork
May 16* Dardanelle: Lake Dardanelle State Park
Sep 18-19 Hamilton: Hulsey Hatchery Access

Bama Division
Jan 30 Eufaula: Lakepoint Resort State Park
Mar 6 Mitchell: Higgins Ferry Park
May 1 Lewis Smith: Smith Lake Dam Access
Jun 26 Neely Henry: Coosa Landing
Sep 11-12 Lay: Beeswax Landing

Buckeye Division
May 15 Ohio River-Tanners Creek: Lawrenceburg Ramp
Jun 26 Grand Lake-St. Marys: West Bank Ramp
Jul 24 Mosquito: Mosquito Lake State Park
Aug 14 Ohio River-Tanners Creek: Lawrenceburg Ramp
Sep 11-12 Erie: Shelby Street Boat Launch

Advertisement

Bulldog Division
Feb 13 Lanier: Laurel Park
Mar 13 Oconee: Sugar Creek Marina
Apr 10 Sinclair: Dennis Station Access
May 22 Eufaula: Lakepoint Resort State Park
Sep 25-26 Lanier: Laurel Park

Choo Choo Division
Feb 13 Guntersville: The Bait, Tackle & Grill at Goose Pond
Mar 27 Pickwick: McFarland Park
Apr 24 Wheeler: Joe Wheeler State Park
May 8 Chickamauga: Dayton Boat Dock
Oct 2-3 Guntersville: The Bait, Tackle & Grill at Goose Pond

Cowboy Division
Jan 2 Sam Rayburn: Umphrey Family Pavilion
Feb 13 Toledo Bend: San Miguel Park
Mar 6 Sam Rayburn: Umphrey Family Pavilion
Apr 10 Lake of the Pines: Lakeside Park
Sep 18-19 Sam Rayburn: Umphrey Family Pavilion

Gator Division
Jan 9 Harris Chain: Venetian Gardens - Ski Beach
Feb 20 Harris Chain: Venetian Gardens - Ski Beach
Mar 13 Toho: Big Toho Marina
Apr 10 Okeechobee: Roland & Mary Ann Martin's Marina
Sep 18-19 Okeechobee: C. Scott Driver Park

Great Lakes Division
Apr 17 MS River-La Crosse: W. Copeland & Clinton
Jun 12 Wolf River Chain: Winneconne Waterfront Park
Jul 17 MS River-La Crosse: W. Copeland & Clinton
Aug 7 MS River-Prairie du Chein: Washington Street Ramp
Oct 2-3 MS River-La Crosse: W. Copeland & Clinton

Hoosier Division
Apr 17 Monroe: Cutright Ramp
May 8 Patoka: Newton Stewart South Ramp
Jul 10 Monroe: Cutright Ramp
Aug 7 Ohio River-Rocky Point: Rocky Point Marina
Aug 28-29 Ohio River-Tanners Creek: Lawrenceburg Ramp

Illini Division
May 22 Rend: Wayne Fitzgerrell Sailboat Landing
Jun 19 Shelbyville: 9th Street Ramp
Jul 17 Rend: Wayne Fitzgerrell Sailboat Landing
Aug 14 Ohio River-Golconda: Golconda Marina
Sep 11-12 Shelbyville: 9th Street Ramp

Advertisement

LBL Division
Mar 6 Kentucky-Barkley: Kentucky Dam Marina
Mar 27 Kentucky-Barkley: Moors Resort & Marina
May 1 Kentucky-Barkley: Kentucky Dam Marina
Jun 12 Kentucky-Barkley: Moors Resort & Marina
Sep 11-12 Kentucky-Barkley: Paris Landing State Park

Michigan Division
Jun 26 St. Clair: Harley Ensign Boat Launch
Jul 10 St. Clair: Harley Ensign Boat Launch
Jul 31 Detroit River: Elizabeth Park Marina
Aug 28 Detroit River: Elizabeth Park Marina
Sep 18-19 Detroit River: Elizabeth Park Marina

Mississippi Division
Feb 20 Ross Barnett: Tommy's Trading Post
Mar 27 Columbus Pool: Columbus Marina
Apr 17 Grenada: Grenada Landing
May 15 Ferguson: Greenville Waterfront Park
Oct 2-3 Pickwick: JP Coleman State Park

Mountain Division
Mar 6 Dale Hollow: Star Point Marina
Apr 10 Dale Hollow: Star Point Marina
May 8 Cumberland: Conley Bottom Resort
Jun 12 Cherokee: TVA Dam Boat Launch
Sep 25-26 Cumberland: Conley Bottom Resort

Music City Division
Mar 20 Dale Hollow: Star Point Marina
Apr 3 Percy Priest: Fate Sanders Marina
May 15 Center Hill: Ragland Bottom Recreation Area
Jun 19 Old Hickory: Bulls Creek Access (Flippers)
Sep 18-19 Old Hickory: Bulls Creek Access (Flippers)

North Carolina Division
Feb 21* Norman: Pinnacle Access Area
Mar 13 Kerr: Nutbush North
May 9* Kerr: Nutbush North
Jun 19 High Rock: Tamarac Marina & Campground
Sep 25-26 Wylie: Buster Boyd's Landing

Northeast Division
Apr 17 Chesapeake Bay: Anchor Marina
May 22 Chesapeake Bay: Anchor Marina
Jul 10 Champlain: Plattsburgh City Marina
Aug 7 Cayuga: Frontenac Park
Sep 11-12 St. Lawrence River: Massena Intake Launch

Advertisement

Okie Division
Mar 20 Grand: Wolf Creek Park
Apr 24 Arkansas River: Three Forks Harbor
May 15 Eufaula: Eufaula Cove (North Point)
Jun 19 Arkansas River: Three Forks Harbor
Sep 18-19 Grand: Wolf Creek Park

Ozark Division
Feb 20 Table Rock: Port of Kimberling Marina & Resort
Mar 13 Lake of the Ozarks: Public Beach #2
Apr 17 Table Rock: Port of Kimberling Marina & Resort
Jun 12 Truman: Long Shoal Marina
Sep 25-26 Lake of the Ozarks: Public Beach #2

Piedmont Division
Apr 10 Smith Mountain: Parkway Marina
May 2* Kerr: Nutbush North
Jun 26 High Rock: Tamarac Marina & Campground
Jul 31 James River: Osborne Landing
Oct 2-3 Kerr: Nutbush North

Savannah River Division
Feb 6 Keowee: South Cove County Park
Apr 17 Clarks Hill: Wildwood Park
May 8 Hartwell: Green Pond Landing
Jun 12 Clarks Hill: Wildwood Park
Sep 11-12 Hartwell: Tugaloo State Park

Shenandoah Division
Mar 27 Kerr: Nutbush North
Apr 24 Smith Mountain: Parkway Marina
May 15 Potomac River: Smallwood State Park
Jul 24 James River: Osborne Landing
Sep 25-26 Potomac River: Smallwood State Park

South Carolina Division
Feb 13 Murray: Dreher Island State Park
Mar 27 Santee Cooper: John C. Land III Landing
May 1 Hartwell: Tugaloo State Park
Jun 19 Clarks Hill: Dorn Fishing Facility
Sep 25-26 Murray: Dreher Island State Park

Volunteer Division
Jan 30 Chickamauga: Dayton Boat Dock
Mar 13 Cherokee: TVA Dam Boat Launch
May 1 Douglas: Dandridge Ramp
May 22 South Holston: Observation Knob Park
Oct 2-3 Watts Bar: Tom Fuller Park
* Sunday

Advertisement

2021 Regional Championships

Oct 7-9 | Norfork: Buzzard Roost Marina, Mountain Home, AR
Divisions: Arkie, Illini, LBL and Ozark

Oct 7-9 | Wheeler: Ingalls Harbor Pavilion, Decatur, AL
Divisions: Bama, Hoosier, Mountain and Music City

Oct 14-16 | Murray: Dreher Island State Park, Columbia, SC
Divisions: North Carolina, Savannah River, Shenandoah and Volunteer

Oct 14-16 | Potomac: Smallwood State Park, Marbury, MD
Divisions: Buckeye, Michigan, Northeast and Piedmont

Oct 21-23 | St. Johns: Palatka Riverfront Park, Palatka, FL
Divisions: Bulldog, Choo Choo, Gator and South Carolina

Oct 21-23 | Ouachita: Mountain Harbor Marina, Mt. Ida, AR
Divisions: Cowboy, Great Lakes, Mississippi and Okie

Nov 5-6 | Wild Card: TBA

Advertisement

2021 All-American

Jun 3-5 | Douglas: Dandridge Boat Dock, Dandridge, TN